Windy Whittle Pike

Had the great pleasure of doing the Whittle Pike race on Wednesday evening. Whilst it’s not a towering Lakeland peak, it’s a classic fell race, incorporating the most formidable steep climbs and descents you could manage on a relatively small Rossendale hill. There was a good field and a had a really good race – finishing thirteenth out of 112. I lost a couple of places after a nasty ankle twisting incident before a crucial ‘brakes off’ descent near the finish, but I’d done a great run and was really pleased with how fast I went. My fitness is still there even though I’m about four pounds heavier than twelve months ago.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
ULTIMATE OUTDOORS WHITTLE PIKE RACE 2006
1    Darren      Kay               Horwich         M         0:38:36
2    Nick        Barrable          Lothian         M         0:39:06
3    Steve       Oldfield         Bradford      MV50 (1)     0:40:16
4    Nick        Leigh             Pudsey          M         0:40:36
5    Karl        Gray           Calder Valley      M         0:41:21
6    Jon         Wright         Tod Harriers       M         0:41:40
7    Alex        Whittam        Tod Harriers       M         0:42:15
8    Chris       Heys              Horwich         M         0:42:35
9    Andrew      Grenfell        Rossendale        M         0:42:43
10   Michael     Corbishley      Rossendale        M         0:42:58
11   Ian         Greenwood         Clayton      MV40 (1)     0:43:11
12   Brendon     Taylor          Rossendale        M         0:43:31
13   Dave        Haygarth            u/a           M         0:43:51
14   Stuart      Edmondson         Chorley         M         0:44:08
15   Paul        Burnett        Tod Harriers       M         0:44:44
16   Phillip     Taylor          Rossendale     MV45 (1)     0:44:59
17   Shane       Russell         Rossendale       U20        0:45:03
18   Rick        Solman          Rossendale        M         0:45:17
19   Richard     Stott           Rossendale     MV45 (2)     0:45:24
20   Paul        Neild             Bowland         M         0:46:06
21   Mark        Nutter            Clayton      MV40 (2)     0:46:17
22   Zdenek      Mazal           Vskmzlubrno       M         0:46:20
23   Ken         Taylor          Rossendale     MV55 (1)     0:46:28
24   Tim         Court            Newburgh      MV40 (3)     0:46:44
25   David       Ralphs           Newburgh      MV45 (3)     0:47:07
26   Gareth      Jackson            u/a            M         0:47:09
27   Aaron       Kelly           Rossendale       U18        0:47:28
28   Darren      Horner            Stadium         M         0:48:13
29   Pete        Booth             Clayton      MV50 (2)     0:48:30
30   Phil        Bolton          Rossendale       U18        0:48:47
31   Andrew      Lee             Rossendale        M         0:48:52
32   Michael     Soloman         Rossendale        M         0:49:03
33   John        Thompson         Newburgh         M         0:49:17
34   Mike        Moran            Rochdale      MV50 (3)     0:49:18
35   Derek       Schofield       Rossendale     MV50 (4)     0:49:19
36   Wally       Coppelov         Newburgh      MV45 (4)     0:49:19
37   Peter       Nuttall         Rossendale     MV45 (5)     0:49:20
38   Shaun       Jackson         Altrincham        M         0:49:38
39   Paul        Hulman             u/a         MV40 (4)     0:49:52
40   Chris       Standish          Bowland         M         0:50:02
41   Catherine   Wilson          Rossendale      F (1)       0:50:09
42   Philip      Metcalf             u/a           M         0:50:21
43   Steffan     Johnson             CFR           M         0:50:42
44   Jack        Dugdale             u/a          U18        0:50:43
45   Allan       Yeomans         Rossendale     MV40 (5)     0:50:44
46   Mike        Cottrill            u/a           M         0:51:09
47   Vanessa     Peacock           Clayton      FV50 (1)     0:51:52
48   Andrew      Dugdale           Clayton      MV40 (6)     0:51:58
49   Chris       Pender           Newburgh         M         0:52:11
50   Duncan      Pickup              u/a        MV40 (7)     0:52:14
51   Kieron      Ashworth          Clayton      MV40 (8)     0:52:26
52   Alan        Heaton            Bowland      MV50 (5)     0:52:37
53   Andy        Dalton           Newburgh      MV40 (9)     0:52:50
54   Geoff       Hand             Spectrum      MV50 (6)     0:52:52
55   Eddie       Lesniak        Achille Ratti   MV50 (7)     0:52:59
56   Karon       Forster          Spectrum      FV40 (1)     0:53:08
57   Carole      Fryer             Halifax       F (2)       0:53:16
58   Stephen     Bury              Clayton     MV40 (10)     0:53:29
59   Tom         Maden           Rossendale       U18        0:54:08
60   Neville     Griffiths        Spectrum      MV60 (1)    00:54:09
61   Mick        Bull             Middleton     MV55 (2)    00:54:19
62   Wayne       Warburton           u/a           M        00:54:20
63   Gayle       Benson           Stainland      F (3)      00:54:27
64   Gerry       Dewhurst        Radcliffe       F (4)      00:54:39
65   George      Large          Northern Vets   MV60 (2)    00:54:40
66   Paul        Morton            Bowland         M        00:54:46
67   Trevor      Metcalfe          Settle       MV55 (3)    00:54:51
68   Sarah       Massey          Radcliffe       F (5)      00:55:00
69   Rett        Metcalfe        Hellifield     MV50 (8)    00:55:07
70   Peter       Bolton           Red Rose      MV45 (6)    00:55:16
71   Malcolm     Lingard          Spectrum         M        00:55:17
72   Stephen     Symons          Manc'r YMCA   MV40 (11)    00:55:21
73   Brian       Kennedy          Newburgh      MV55 (4)    00:55:36
74   Debbie      Campbell       Skelmersdale     F (6)      00:56:00
75   Richard     Horrocks           LFRS           M        00:56:10
76   Mark        Taylor              u/a           M        00:56:23
77   Tracy       Dean             Stainland     FV40 (2)    00:56:34
78   John        Leary           Manc'r YMCA    MV55 (5)    00:56:38
79   Simon       Bond            Rossendale        M        00:56:40
80   Heather     Parker          Rossendale       U18       00:56:48
81   Tony        Peacock           Clayton      MV60 (3)    00:56:56
82   Rebecca     Avanessian      Manc'r YMCA     F (7)      00:57:13
83   Sharon      McGuire         Rossendale      F (8)      00:57:27
84   Adam        Godwin          Rossendale        M        00:57:43
85   George      Thompson          Clayton      MV55 (6)    00:58:18
86   John        Anketell-Jou     Spectrum         M        00:59:17
87   Rick        Moore             Clayton     MV40 (12)    00:59:24
88   Davina      Raidy           Rossendale      F (9)      00:59:27
89   Katy        Thompson          Clayton      FV50 (2)    00:59:46
90   Stuart      Smith               u/a           M        01:00:47
91   Angela      Leonard         Manc'r YMCA    FV40 (3)    01:02:02
92   Julie       Keys            Rossendale      F (10)     01:02:10
93   Natalie     Murphy          Rossendale      F (11)     01:02:26
94   Andrew      Biddle         West Pennine    MV50 (9)    01:02:42
95   Gerard      Navan           Rossendale     MV60 (3)    01:02:46
96   Nick        Davy                u/a        MV45 (7)    01:02:55
97   George      Corbishley      Rossendale     MV60 (4)    01:03:28
98   Raymond     Johnson             CFR        MV60 (5)    01:03:59
99   Harry       Johnson          Newburgh      MV70 (1)    01:05:56
100   Alex        Miller           Newburgh      MV55 (7)    01:06:32
101   Mark        Taylor              u/a           M        01:06:38
102   George      Arnold            Preston      MV70 (2)    01:07:07
103   Frank       Wood              Horwich      MV60 (6)    01:07:52
104   Pip         Fitzpatrick     Manc'r YMCA     F (12)     01:09:22
105   David       Dickson         Rossendale     MV65 (1)    01:10:43
106   Diane       Waite            Stainland     FV40 (4)    01:12:03
107   Mary        Cowling          Stainland      F (13)     01:12:04
108   Fiona       Pudge               FRA         F (14)     01:12:04
109   Peter       Duffy          Northern Vets   MV70 (3)    01:13:43
110   Eric        Bridge              u/a       MV50 (10)    01:21:41
111   Darren      Smith           Manc'r YMCA   MV40 (13)    01:22:13
112   Sue         Todd            Manc'r YMCA    MV45 (8)    01:25:13
DNF   Lee         Shorrock